web analytics

IPEW 2011

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

Kvartet KLANG

 PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

Ante Knešaurek: Etude for Two pianos and Percussion

Leonard Bernestein (arr. Peter Sadlo): Symphonic Dances from “West Side Story”

 

biNG bang & DAVE  SAMUELS

Mario Mavrin – bas gitara

Djevojački zbor Glazbene škole Vatroslava Lisinskog Bjelovar

 voditelj: Ivan Mihajlović

 GROUP LEADER: I. Lešnik

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

Toto / arr. K. Benko: TOTO MEDLEY

  1. Samuels: DUSK
  2. Samuels: ONE STEP AHEAD
  3. Lešnik: NO BUSINESS (s mješovitim pjevačkim zborom, voditelj Ivan Mihajlović)

SPONSOR: Muzička akademija Zagreb

Dave Samuels is sponsored by Yamaha and Malletech.

Chin Cheng Lin

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

„Fire Phoenix“

  1. Intro

To the Earth (1985)

Frederic Rzewski, U.S.A.

For four flower pots and one percussionist

  1. The Birth

Improvisation (2010)

Chin Cheng Lin

for Water Sounds

  1. The New World

Temazcal (1984)

Javier Alvarez,  Mexico

For maracas and tape

  1. The Integration

Le Corps a corps (1982)

 Georges Aperghis,  Greece

For Zarb

  1. The Death

?Corporel (1985)

Vinko Globoka,  Slovenia

For body percussion

  1. The Glory

To the Gods of Rhythm (1994)

 Nebojsa Zivkovic, Serbia

For Tarabuka

 

OrKestr Percussion

Ensemble de percussions du Conservatoire de Lyon (France)

GROUP LEADER: Jean-Luc Rimey-Meille

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

 

Rock Progressive

King Crimson : Three of a perfect pair, Industry, Frame by Frame, Waiting Man

By : A Beliew, R Fripp, T Levin & B Bruford, Arr. JL Rimey-Meille

 

Yes : Roundabout By : J Anderson, S Howe, Onward

By: S. Squire, Arr. JL Rimey-Meille

 

Gong : Medley

By P Moerlen,  Arr. JL Rimey-Meille

 

Genesis : Watcher of the Skies and The Grand Parade

 

SPONSOR: Conservatoire de Lyon, Director : Alain Jacquon

 

biNg bang

Jay Wanamaker: Parade Cadenzes

Srdjan Dedić : At The Party

 

SAMOBORSKI  UDARALJKAŠI – SUDAR

GROUP LEADER : Goran Gorše

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

Western mix : Good, bad, ugly / Magnificent 7 / Bonanza 

Love mix: Kum / Dr. Zhivago / Love story

Rocky mix: Tiger Eye / Mission Impossible / Rocky

Chick Corea: Spain

Leander Kaiser: Die Sitzgruppe for Percussion Quartet

 

SONUS Percussion Ensemble HUNGARY

GROUP LEADER: Istvan Szabo

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME:

Márta István (Hu): Doll’s House Story

Maurice Ravel – Holló Aurél: La Tombeau de Couperin

Holló Aurél(Hu): 39 – the Dream of the Manichaeian / beFORe JOHN

Rüdiger Pawassar(D): Sculpture in wood

Via Nova Group: Bulgarian Folk Dances

Márku Anikó(Hu): Chairs

Budai K. – Nagy N. – Varga Á.(HU): Computer music

Traditional African Music

 

SPONSOR: University of Debrecen