web analytics

IPEW 2009

IPEW ’09 -International Percussion Ensemble Week

6.Međunarodni udaraljkaški tjedan

08. – 11. siječnja 2009. Bjelovar & Zagreb / Hrvatska;

07. – 10. 01. Žalec / Slovenija; 12.-15. 01. Graz / Austrija

Skok u Bjelovar | Jump into Bjelovar!

08.01

19:30 Koncert | Concert

biNg bang, Hrvatska

& Artur Lipner, SAD

GRUPU, Brazil

KONCERT POVODOM DESETE OBLJETNICE ANSAMBLA biNg bang, HRVATSKA

biNg bang 10th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT, CROATIA

Igor LEŠNIK, umjetnički direktor | artistic director

gosti | guests

GRUPU & Fernando HASHIMOTO, Brazil

Arthur LIPNER, SAD | USA

Vid JAMNIK, Slovenija | Slovenia

Mješoviti zbor Glazbene škole Vatroslava Lisinskog, Bjelovar, Hrvatska I Vatroslav Lisinski  Music school mixed choir, Bjelovar, Croatia

zborovođa | conductor: Ivan MIHAJLOVIĆ

Bolão, B. Ford, P.Chagas, R. Penaforte, B. Ruviaro,L. Rosa, F. Hashimoto, A.Lipner&J.Wendelboe, I. Lešnik & B. Auguštin

 

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

– Music of Artur Lipner

The program for the Trio is:

– Admira (Raimundo Penaforte, Brazil 2008), with Fernando Hashimoto, soloist.

– Axis (Bruno Ruviaro, Brazil 2007)

– Rupturas (Alexandre Lunsqui, Brazil 2007), with Fernando Hashimoto, soloist.

– Parati (Fernando Hashimoto, Brazil 2007)

– Aguenta aí! (Felipe Lara – work commissioned to be performed in 2008 season) *probably we will keep this work to premiere in Croatia.

Hashimoto’s solo program:

– Chronos V (Roberto Victorio, Brazil 1995), marimba solo.

– Momento (Fernando Hashimoto, Brazil 2007), multiple-percussion solo.

– Sonante I (Marlos Nobre, Brazil 1994), marimba solo.

– Imagens (Raul do Valle, Brazil 1990), vibraphone solo.

– Modelagem VIII (Edson Zampronha, Brazil 1996), percussion and computer.

– Vortex (Carlos Stasi, Brazil 1990), marimba solo.

– Duelle (Fernando Hashimoto, Brazil 2006), two snare-drums solo.

biNg bang: Igor Lešnik, Krunoslav Benko, Kaja Farszky, Marina Golja, Anita Primorac, Josip Konfic, Marijan Lincnmajer, Marko Mihajlović, Hrvoje Sekovanić, Nikola Sinković, David Slatinek, Tomi Spasevski.

 

09.01.

9:00 h

radionica | workshop

Arthur LIPNER

tema | theme: Improvizacija | improvisation

19:30 Koncert | Concert

Perku-Va, Španjolska

Manel Ramada BALAGUER, umjetnički direktor I artistic director

E. Guimerá, M. de Falla&arr. M. Ramada, E. Sejourne, A. Hollo

PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

  • The persistence of the ancient alchemist ………….…C. Griffin
  • Jaribu Dreaming ………………………………………. P. Sculthorpe
  • Heads up! ……………………………………….……………..… M. Ford
  • Use Car Salesman………………………………..……. M. Daugherty
  • Mbira (Zimbawe) Accion-reacción………………….. Tradicional
  • Martian Tribes ………………………………………..…… E. Sejourné

The members of Perku-Va are:

Toni Flores, Sergio Izquierdo, Alberto Marquina, Manel Ramada, Roberto Soria

 

10.01.

19:30 Koncert | Concert

Mol Percussion Orchestra, Belgija

Leo OUDERITS, umjetnički direktor I artistic director

T. Gauger, W. Mertens, C. Joris, L. Ouderits, L. Cauberghs, L. Albert, L. Cauberghs


PROGRAM | PROGRAMME

  • Gainsborough, 3 parts T. Gauger
  • French coffee W. Mertens
    Soloists: Leo Ouderits, marimba
  • Walter Mertens, vibraphone
  • Symphony for timpani and marimba quartet, part 1 arr. I. Lesnik
    Soloist: Rudy van der Veken
  • 9/11 C. Joris
    Soloists: Leo Ouderits, marimba
  • Walter Mertens, vibraphone
  • Voces de Argentina L. Ouderits
    Soloist: Leo Ouderits, vibraphone
  • The sound of Japanese drumming L. Albert

Group members are: Leo Ouderits, Frans Tielemans, Rudy Van der Veken, Luc Goos, Walter Mertens,  Tim Ouderits.